2015 Design Excellence Award Winners

BEST OF SHOW Commercial – Kim King, Allied ASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Photo: Mark Boisclair Photography

BEST OF SHOW Residential – Amy Bubier, Allied ASID, Michelle Jefferson, ASID, AB Design Elements, Photo: Scott Sandler

CATEGORY 1 Singular Space Residential

1st Place – Etta Cowdrey, Allied ASID, Katherine Lockett Pullen, Allied ASID, Mandy Abed, Allied ASID, Studio V, LLC, Photo: Matt Waclo

2nd Place – Etta Cowdrey, Allied ASID, Mandy Abed, Allied ASID, Studio V, LLC, Photo: Matt Waclo

3rd Place – Etta Cowdrey, Allied ASID, Mandy Abed, Allied ASID, Studio V, LLC, Photo: Matt Waclo

Honorable Mention – Traci Shields, ASID, Friedman & Shields, Photo: Scott Sandler

 

CATEGORY 2 Residence Under 3500 SF

1st place – Debra May Himes, ASID, Debra May Himes Interior Design & Associates, LLC, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

2nd place – Taylor Eastburn, Allied ASID, EST EST, Inc., Photo: Jason Roehner

3rd place – Traci Shields, ASID, Friedman & Shields, Photo: Scott Sandler

Honorable Mention – Lawrence Lake, ASID, Lawrence Lake Interiors, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

 

CATEGORY 3 Residence 3500 to 6000 SF

1st Place – Etta Cowdrey, Allied ASID, Mandy Abed, Allied ASID, Studio V, LLC, Photo: Matt Waclo

2nd Place – Janet Brooks, ASID, Janet Brooks Design, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

3rd Place – Esther Boivin, Allied ASID, Esther Boivin Interiors, Photo: Tony Hernandez Photography

Honorable Mention – Mary Meinz, ASID, Gina De Cosse, Allied ASID, Mary Meinz Design, Photo: Bradley Meinz Photography

 

CATEGORY 4 Residence over 6000 SF

1st Place – Angelica Henry, ASID, Angelica Henry Design, Photo: Mark Boisclair Photography

2nd Place – Janet Brooks, ASID, Janet Brooks Design, Photo: Mark Boisclair Photography

3rd Place – Janet Brooks, ASID, Janet Brooks Design, Photo: Mark Boisclair Photography

Honorable Mention – Chris Jovanelly, Allied ASID, Chris Jovanelly Interior Design, LLC, Photo: Jason Roehner

 

CATEGORY 5 Model Space

1st Place – Esther Boivin, Allied ASID, Esther Boivin Interiors, Photo: Tony Hernandez Photography

2nd Place – April Dudley, Allied ASID, EST EST, Inc., Photo: Jason Roehner

2nd Place – Ashlyn Jones, Allied ASID, Taylor Eastburn, Allied ASID, EST EST, Inc., Photo: Jason Roehner

3rd Place – Lawrence Lake, ASID, Lawrence Lake Interiors, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

Honorable Mention – Lawrence Lake, ASID, Lawrence Lake Interiors, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

 

CATEGORY 6 Total Remodel

1st Place – Amy Bubier, Allied ASID, Michelle Jefferson, ASID, AB Design Elements, Photo: Ana & Lorenzo Gonzalez

2nd Place – Tony Sutton, Allied ASID, Elaine Alexander, Allied ASID, Taylor Eastburn, Allied ASID, April Dudley, Allied ASID, EST EST, Inc., Photo: INCKX Photography

3rd Place – Traci Shields, ASID, Friedman & Shields, Photo: Scott Sandler

Honorable Mention – Esther Boivin, Allied ASID, Esther Boivin Interiors, Photo: Tony Hernandez Photography

 

CATEGORY 7 Special Function Space – Residential

1st Place – Holly Asher, Allied ASID, Bianca Olsson, Allied ASID, EST EST, Inc., Photo: Michael Duerinckx

2nd Place – Chris Jovanelly, Allied ASID, Chris Jovanelly Interior Design, LLC, Photo: Jason Roehner

3rd Place – Anita Lang, Allied ASID, IMI Design Studio, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

Honorable Mention – Anita Lang, Allied ASID, IMI Design Studio, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

 

CATEGORY 8 Kitchen – New or Remodeled

1st Place – Amy Bubier, Allied ASID, Michelle Jefferson, ASID, AB Design Elements, Photo: Scott Sandler

2nd place – Etta Cowdrey, Allied ASID, Katherine Lockett Pullen, Allied ASID, Studio V, LLC, Photo: Matt Waclo

3rd Place – Anita Lang, Allied ASID, IMI Design Studio, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

Honorable Mention – Mary Meinz, ASID, Mary Meinz Design, Photo: Bradley Meinz Photography

 

CATEGORY 9 Bathroom – New or Remodeled

1st Place – Traci Shields, ASID, Friedman & Shields, Photo: Scott Sandler

2nd Place – Bonnie Lewis, Allied ASID, Copper Star Interiors, Photo: Marlon De Castro

3rd Place – Amy Bubier, Allied ASID, Michelle Jefferson, ASID, AB Design Elements, Photo: Jack London Photography

Honorable Mention – Taylor Eastburn, Allied ASID, EST EST, Inc., Photo Jason Roehner

 

CATEGORY 12 Business Office Space – Over 5000 SF

1st Place – Brad Krause, ASID, Krause Interiors, Project: Dickenson Wright-Phoenix, AZ, Photo: Mark Boisclair Photography

2nd Place – Roberta Thomas, ASID, Evolution Design, Project: Tanga-Chandler, AZ, Photo: Mike Small

3rd Place – Brian Cox, Allied ASID, Cox-James Architects, Project: Northern Trust-Phoenix, AZ, Photo: Al Payne

Honorable Mention – Brian Cox, Allied ASID, Cox-James Architects, Project: Bowman & Brooke, LLP-Austin, TX, Photo: Craig D. Blackmon

 

CATEGORY 13 Senior Living Facility

1st Place – Kim King, Allied ASID, Qing Meng Yao-Lamb, Allied ASID, Shahlla Zahedi, Allied ASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Project: The Friendship House at Royal Oaks-Sun City, AZ, Photo Mark Boisclair Photography

2nd Place – Luann Thoma-Holec, FASID, Qing Meng Yao-Lamb, Allied ASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Project: Generations at Agritopia-Gilbert, AZ, Photo: Mark Boisclair Photography

3rd Place – Kim King, Allied ASID, Qing Meng Yao-Lamb, Allied ASID, Shahlla Zahedi, Allied ASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Project: Waterford Grand-Eugene, OR, Photo: Steve Wanke

Honorable Mention – Jill St Germain, Allied ASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Project: Morning Star at Jordan-Centennial, CO, Photo: Joel Eden Photography

 

CATEGORY 14 Retail Space

1st Place – Esther Boivin, Allied ASID, Esther Boivin Interiors, Project: Zak’s Chocolate-Scottsdale, AZ, Photo: Tony Hernandez Photography

 

CATEGORY 16 Hospitality Facility

1st Place – Brad Krause, ASID, Krause Interiors, Project: Blue Daisey-Buckeye, AZ, Photo: Matthew Krause

2nd Place – Jose E Martinez, ASID, Form Design Studio, Ltd., Project: Babbo Italian Eatery-Queen Creek, AZ, Photo Jose E. Martinez

3rd Place – Lawrence Lake, ASID, Lawrence Lake Interiors, Project: Skywater at Town Lake-Tempe, AZ, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

Honorable Mention – Lawrence Lake, ASID, Lawrence Lake Interiors, Project: Sevei-Phoenix, AZ, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

 

CATEGORY 17 Healthcare Facility

1st Place – Jill St Germain, Allied ASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Project: Copper Health Oro Valley-Oro Valley, AZ, Photo: Mark Boisclair Photography

 

CATEGORY 18 Singular Space – Commercial

1st Place – Luann Thoma-Holec, FASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Project: Generations at Agritopia-Gilbert, AZ, Photo: Mark Boisclair Photography

2nd Place – Luann Thoma-Holec, FASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Project: Generations at Agritopia-Gilbert, AZ, Photo: Mark Boisclair Photography

 

CATEGORY 19 Special Function Space – Commercial

1st Place – Kim King, Allied ASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Project: Waterford Grand-Eugene, OR, Photo: Steve Wanke

 

CATEGORY 20 Outdoor Living Space

1st Place – Mary Meinz, ASID, Gina De Cosse, Allied ASID, Mary Meinz Design, Photo: Bradley Meinz Photography

 

CATEGORY 21 Green Design

1st Place – Esther Boivin, Allied ASID, Esther Boivin Interiors, Photo: Tony Hernandez Photography

 

CATEGORY 22 Adaptive Use

1st Place – Brian Cox, Allied ASID, Cox-James Architects, Project: Bowman & Brooke, LLP-Austin, TX, Photo: A.F. Payne

2nd Place – Jill St Germain, Allied ASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Project: Moments Manor/Symphony Senior Living-Orleans, Ontario, Photo: Brad Walker Photo Design

 

CATEGORY 24 Emerging Professional

1st Place – Taylor Eastburn, Allied ASID, EST EST, Inc., Photo: Jason Roehner

2nd Place – April Dudley, Allied ASID, EST EST, Inc., Photo: Jason Roehner

3rd Place – Amanda Billings, Allied ASID, Coco Milano’s, Photo: Michael Woodall

Honorable Mention – Keith Stanton, Allied ASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Photo Keith Borgmeyer

 

CATEGORY 25 Aging in Place

1st Place – Bonnie Lewis, Allied ASID, 55+ TLC Interior Design, Photo: De Castro Photography

2nd Place – Kim King, Allied ASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Project: Waterford Grand -Eugene, OR, Photo: Steve Wanke

3rd Place – Jill St Germain, Allied ASID, Thoma-Holec Design, LLC, Project: Morning Star at Jordan-Centennial, CO, Photo: Joel Eden Photography

Honorable Mention – Jeanette Knudsen, Allied ASID, Design for a Life Span, LLC, Photo: Step on Me Photography

 

CATEGORY 26 Product Design – Furniture

1st Place – Angelica Henry, Angelica Henry, ASID, Angelica Henry Design, Photo: Mark Boisclair Photography

2nd Place – Angelica Henry, Angelica Henry, ASID, Angelica Henry Design, Photo: Mark Boisclair Photography

3rd Place – Debra May Himes, ASID, Debra May Himes Interior Design & Associates, LLC, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

Honorable Mention – Anita Lang, Allied ASID, IMI Design Studio, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

 

CATEGORY 27 Product Design – Fixtures

1st Place – Amy Bubier, Allied ASID, Michelle Jefferson, ASID, AB Design Elements, Photo: Ana & Lorenzo Gonzalez

2nd Place – Bonnie Lewis, Allied ASID, 55+ TLC Interior Design, Photo: De Castro Photography

2nd Place – Etta Cowdrey, Allied ASID, Katherine Lockett Pullen, Allied ASID, Studio V, LLC, Photo: Matt Waclo

3rd Place – Angelica Henry, ASID, Angelica Henry Design, Photo: Mark Boisclair Photography

Honorable Mention – Etta Cowdrey, Allied ASID, Mandy Abed, Allied ASID, Studio V, LLC, Photo: Matt Waclo

 

CATEGORY 28 Product Design – Element

1st Place – Tony Sutton, Allied ASID, Elaine Alexander, Allied ASID, Taylor Eastburn, Allied ASID, April Dudley, Allied ASID, EST EST Inc., Photo: Michael Duerinckx

2nd Place – Anita Lang, Allied ASID, IMI Design Studio, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

3rd Place – Anita Lang, Allied ASID, IMI Design Studio, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

Honorable Mention – Bonnie Lewis, Allied ASID, Copper Star Interiors, Photo: De Castro Photography

 

CATEGORY 29 Design Element – Reuse/Repurpose Design

1st Place – Anita Lang, Allied ASID, IMI Design Studio, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

2nd Place – Anita Lang, Allied ASID, IMI Design Studio, Photo: Dino Tonn Photography

 

CATEGORY 33 Industry Partner Product Design – Millwork

1st Place – Leann Fernald, Ornamentation, LLC, Project: Palm Lane MacDonald, Photo: Falco Images

 

Contact

ASID Arizona North Chapter
P O Box 8190
Phoenix AZ  85066
Phone: 602-569-8916
info@AZN.ASID.org
www.azn.asid.org

Become a Member

Please visit our new website

Read More